Notice Board

Archive

School Holidays List

Academic Year From April 1, 2018 to March 31, 2019 
Tentative 
OccasionsDateDayNo. of Days including Sat & Sun
Bengali New Year15 April 2018SunClose
May Day01 May 2018Tue1
Rabindra Jayanti*09 May 2018Wed1
Summer Vacation14 May 2018Mon 
(Both days inclusive)to 26
2nd Sat May to 2nd Sat Jun08 June 2018Fri 
Independence Day*15 August 2018Wed1
Raksha Bandhan*26 August 2018SunClose
Samvatsari*13 September 2018Thu1
Gandhiji's Birthday02 October 2018Tue1
Mahalaya08 October 2018Mon1
Puja Vacation15 October 2018Mon 
(Both days inclusive)to 31
Shasthi to after Kali Puja14 November 2018Wed 
Christmas25 December 2018Tue1
Saraswati Puja*22 January 2019Tue1
Netaji's Birthday23 January 2019Wed1
Republic Day26 January 2019Sat1
Dol Jatra*21 March 2019Thu1
Total Number Of Holidays  68 Days
NOTE:­*Change if any will be notified.  
NO OF WORKING DAYS/MONTHLY/ CUMULATIVE(2018 -2019)
  MONTHMONTH DAYSCUMSAT & SUNHOLIDAYST.N.W. DaysCUMWORKINGDAYSCUM
APRIL303070772323
MAY31613202330831
JUNE30915813431748
JULY31122505482674
AUGUST31153617552498
SEPTEMBER301837186322120
FIRSTTERMENDS   30    
OCTOBER3131319222299
NOVEMBER306131417391322
DECEMBER3192718472345
JANUARY31123538552368
FEBRUARY28151606612290
MARCH311827186923113
SECOND TERMENDS   38    
TOTAL3653656468 132 233
   
From the Headmaster's desk

Welcome to The BGES School website. I appreciate your interest in The BGES, and I hope you will enjoy your time here learning about its members.

Brij Bhushan Singh Headmaster
House System

The school has four houses named after famous national leaders Tagore, Patel, Nehru and Gandhi.

View More
Potpourri

Beyond Class rooms Download School Prospectus Virtual Tour

View More