Notice Board

Archive

Duties And Responsibilities of Teachers

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITY OF TEACHERS & PREFECTS 2019-20

NAME IN FULL

HOUSE

STAFF ROOM

ABVN

CT/RESPONSIB ILITY

CLASS VISITS

VISIT MONTH

CLASS PREFECT

Mrs. Esha Sheth

Gandhi

1

ES

Nursery

 

 

3170

Vidhi Lathia

Ms. Kamlika Pal

Tagore

GR

KP

KG A

 

 

2554

Hardik Rupda

Ms. Shivani Kothari

Tagore

GR

SK

KG B

 

 

1678

Drishya Kesari

Mrs. Amita Tripathi

Nehru

1

AT

CT 1A

Zoo

Jan-Feb 20

2516

Jagannath Nayak

Ms. Sangeeta Nandi

Nehru

2

SN

CT 1B

Hor. Garden

Jan-20

2428

Nishant Thakur

Mrs. Nita Verma

Patel

GR

NV

CT 2A

Biscuit Factory

Jan-20

1888

Aerika Sheth

Mrs. Shanta Jana

Patel

1

SJ

CT 2B

Ice Cream factory Thacker

May-19

2071

Debmalya Das

Mrs. Tajender Kaur

Tagore

GR

TK

CT 3A

BITM

Nov-19

2156

Kajal Doshi

Mrs. Suhrita Banthia

Gandhi

2

SUB

CT 3B

Traffic Police Control Roon

Apr-19

2547

Dipang Sahoo

Ms. Bisakha Gupta

Tagore

2

BG

CT 4A

Tollywood Studio

Jul-19

1890

Janvi Mehta

Mrs. Shelina M Dhanani

Tagore

GR

SMD

CT 4B

Town Hall

Dec-19

2155

Khushi Maniyar

Mrs. Sabari Dey

Nehru

GR

SD

CT 5A

Fort William

Sep-19

1789

Akash Pratap Singh

Mrs. Dola Maity

Nehru

1

DM

CT 5B

Indian Museum

Aug-19

1898

Harsh Poptani

Mrs. Susan Paul Sen

Tagore

GR

SS

CT 6A

Fire Brigade Station

Jan-20

2610

Krishna Sangani

Mrs. Subhosree Goswami

Tagore

GR

SUG

CT 6B

Radio Station

Jul-19

1683

Jash Amlani

Mrs. Lipi Das

Gandhi

1

LD

CT 7A

TV Station

Jul-19

1750

Amanpreet Singh

Mrs. Sonali Chattrejee Das

Patel

1

SCD

CT 7B

Rly HQ & Museum

Jan-20

2557

Nishita Dalmia

Mrs. Ria Bhattacharya

Gandhi

2

RB

CT 8A

Victoria Memorial

Nov-19

2081

Alishsh Khan

Mrs. Mouparna Sengupta

Nehru

2

MS

CT 8B

Satyajit Ray Institute

Dec-19

2082

Dikshita Dugar

Mrs. Rakhee Malhotra

Tagore

1

RM

CT 9A

Kidderpore Docks

Sep-19

1674

Rajveer Singh

Mrs. Manali Samanta

Tagore

1

MSA

CT 9B

National library

Sep-19

2103

Kashish Mehta

Mr. Debmalya Sen

Patel

1

DS

CT 10A

NIIFT

Oct-19

1900

Dhwani Doshi

Mr. Santi Nath Sarkar

Gandhi

1

SNS

CT 10B

GRSE Workshop

Nov-19

1670

Sayandeep Banerjee

Mrs. Sangita Gupta

Nehru

GR

SG

Stand by Pre Primary

Last CT NIL

Audio Visual Team and Duty 2019-20

 

 

1890 Jhanvi Mehta 9B Gandhi House

 

2411 Tasmia Esani 8A Gandhi House

 

1888 Aerika Sheth 9A Nehru House

 

2128 Subhashini Das 8B Nehru House

 

1997 Navjot Singh 9B Patel House

 

2127 Gourav Giri 8A Patel House

 

2546 Jagannath Nayak 9B Tagore House

 

2126 Radhika Doshi 8A Tagore House

 

Day                 Prayer                  National Antham

 

Monday           Gandhi House     Tagore House

 

Tuesday            Nehru House       Patel House

 

Wednesday       Patel House        Nehru House

 

Thursday        Tagore House        Gandhi House

 

Friday              Gandhi House        Patel House

Saturday          Nehru House         Tagore House

Mr. Ananya Dalal

Patel

2

ADL

Stand By 1

Last CT NIL

Mrs. Santasri Sengupta

Nehru

GR

SSG

Stand By 2

Last CT 18-19

Mrs. Shilpi Das

Gandhi

1

SID

Stand By 3

Last CT 18-19

Mrs. Mamta Koradia

Nehru

GR

MK

Stand By 4

Last CT 17-18

Mrs. Disha Gadhia

Gandhi

2

DG

Stand By 5

Last CT 16-17

Mrs. Krishna Gadhia

Patel

2

KL

Stand By 6

Last CT 17-18

Ms. Baishali Dutta

Patel

GR

BD

Stand By 7

Last CT 18-19

Mrs. Sumita Shukla

Patel

1

SUS

Stand By 8

Last CT NIL

Mrs. Polly Binnani

Nehru

2

PB

Stand by 9

Last CT 16-17

Mr. Krishnendu Banerjee

Nehru

2

KB

Stand by 10

Last CT 16-17

Mr. Tanmoy Majumder

Patel

2

TM

Addl Standby 1stFlr

Last CT NIL

Ms. Monia Beri

Patel

1

MB

Stand by Primary

Last CT 18-19

Mrs. Rashmi Jury

Tagore

1

RJ

Addl Standby 2ndFlr

Last CT 17-18

Mrs. Charu Singh

Nehru

2

CS

Addl Standby 10B

Last CT NIL

Mrs. Sunita Saha Dutt

Gandhi

2

SSD

Addl Standby 4tFlr

Mon,Tue,Wed

Ms. Soma Rauth

Gandhi

2

SR

Addl Standby 4th Flr

Wed, Thu,Fri,Sat

Duty Chart for the Teachers School Activities to be Held in academic year

S.No

Category

Events

2019-20

2020-21

2021-22

1

 

Annual Prize Distribution

BD

MSA

MB

2

 

Annual Sports/Function

SR/SSD

BD/KL/MB/SG

SR/SSD

3

 

BGES Society Awards Classes 8&9

TK

MB

SSG

4

 

BGSP felicitation ICSE Awards

SUB

SS

SSG

5

 

Checking of uploaded Marks Entry

BD/RJ/RB

DG/KB/SD

SUG/SUS/SCD

6

 

Childrens' Day Function

DM

BG

SID

7

 

Class 10 Farewell

CTs Class 9

CTs Class 9

CTs Class 9

8

 

Class Soft Boards Planning and Implementation

AT

AT

SN

9

 

Clubs Primary

ES

SMD

AT

10

 

Clubs Secondary

MB

RB

RM

11

Intra

School

Dental Check

RM

ES

SS

12

 

External Entrance Examinations

DS

MS

MS

13


Eye Camp 1-10

SS

SJ

RM

14


Handling ICSE Exam in School

SUS

AT

SMD

15


Hindi Divas

SCD

RJ

BG

16

IAYP

BD

BD

BD

17

 

Independence Day Celebration March past and overall Coord

KL

NV

NN

18

 

Independence Day Events

SCD

SG

SG

19

 

Investiture Cermony

SNS

CS

CS

20

 

Netaji Birthday Celebrations

SNS

DS

DS

21

 

New Admission Procedure

MS

SUG

SUB

22

 

Pre-Primary singing GP Day

CT

CT

CT

23

 

Rabindra Jayantyi Celeberations

SUG

SCD

SG

24

 

Rath Yatra Celebration Pre-Primary

KP

ES

KP

25

 

Republic Day celebration Events

SG

TK

KL

26

 

Republic Day Celebration March past and overall Coord

DS

SUG

KB

27

 

Saraswati Puja

BD

SUG

LD

28

 

School Exam Duties

KB/SID/LD

SID/LD/SS

LD/SS/AT

29

 

School Magazine

RB&SMD

SSG&KL

SN&ES

30

 

School Prospectus

NIL

NIL

RB

31

 

Self Competing Awards

RJ

SUB

SUS

32

 

Inter House Essay Writing Competition Eng 5-10

SUB

SNS

DG

33

 

Inter House Carrom Tournament

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

34

 

Inter House Cricket Tournament

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

35

 

Inter House Debate Hindi Competition CI 5-7

RJ

PB

SCD

36

 

Inter House Debate Hindi Competition CI 8-10

BG

SCD

BG

37

 

Inter House Drawing Competition Primary

TM

TM

SJ

38

 

Inter House Elocution Competition Vernacular CI 1-4

AT

DM

AT

39

Inter House

 

Inter House Elocution Competition Vernacular Classes 5-7

BG

PB

SCD

40

Inter House Elocution Competition Vernacular CI 8-10

NV

RM

RJ

41

 

Inter House Elocution Competition CI 1-4

SMD

SUB

SMD

42

 

Inter House Elocution English Competition CI 5-7

SUB

TK

SD

43

 

Inter House Elocution English Competition CI 8-10

MSA

SMD

MSA

44

 

Inter House English Debate Competition CI 5-7

SMD

SUB

KL

45

 

Inter House English Debate Competition CI 8-10

CS

MSA

CS

46

 

Inter House Essay Writing Competition Vernacular CI 5-10

SUG

DG

PB

47

 

Inter House Face Painting Competition

SS

TM

RB

           

 

 

Duty Chart for the Teachers School Activities to be Held in academic year

S.No

Category

Events

2019-20

2020-21

2021-22

48

 

Inter House Fancy Dress Competition Primary

ES

TK

MK

49

 

Inter House Flower Arrangement Competition

SJ

SUS

SS

50

 

Inter House Handwriting Competition CI 1-4

SUB

SSG

SJ

51

 

Inter House Just A Minute CI 5-8

MK

KL

NV

52

 

Inter House Mehendi Competition

PB/BG

BG

ADL

53

Inter House

Inter House One Act Play

SSG

RB

DS

54

 

Inter House Position Chart

KB

LD

KB

55

Inter House Quiz-1-4

SID

SID

TK

56

Inter House Quiz 5-7

BG

MK

SKS

57

 

Inter House Quiz 8-10

SD

MB

DG

58

 

Inter House Soccer

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

59

 

Inter House Spelling Competition Eng 1-4

TK

ES

MK

60

 

Inter House Spelling competition Eng CL 5-7

SMD

TK

KP

61

 

Inter House Spelling competition Eng CL 8-10

DG

SUB

MSA

62

 

Inter House Spelling competition Ver CL 5-7

BG

PB

NV

63

 

Inter House Spelling competition Ver CL 8-10

SD

SCD

RJ

64

 

Inter House TT

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

65

 

Submission Draft for Society Annual Report

SUB

TK

KL

66

 

Teachers Day Function

MK

NV

BD

67

 

Telegraph Award Entry

TK

SKS

SUB

68

 

CSI COMPUTER DAY/TCS Computer Quiz

MS

RMJ

MS

69

 

Frank Anthony Memorial All India Inter School Debate (Conducted in School)

DHM

DHM

MSA

70

 

ICSE-SE

BG,SS

AT,SMD

KP,SN

71

 

Inter School Quiz (Any&AU)

DG

DG

DG

72

 

Albert Barrow Creative Writing Essay Comp.

MSA

SD

TK

73

Intra School

All India EssayWriting organised by Shri Ram Chandra Mission

MSA

SNS

DM

74

 

Frank Anthony Memorial All India Inter School Debate

KL

RJ

RB

75

Inter School Art (Any&All)

TM

TM

TM

76

 

Inter School Festival/Dance (Any&All)

BD

BD

SN

77

 

Inter School Play (Any&All)

MS

DS

MS

78

 

Albert Barrow Creative Writing Essay Comp. (Conducted in School)

SKS

SKS

ES

79

 

ASISC Inter School Declamation & Creative writing

SMD

RJ

SUG

80

 

ASISC Inter School Drawing

TM

SJ

ADL

81

 

ASISIC Inter School Debate

DG

PB

CS

82

 

ASISIC Inter School Football

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

83

 

Inter School Athletics meeting ASISC

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

SR/SSD

From the Headmaster's desk

Welcome to The BGES School website. I appreciate your interest in The BGES, and I hope you will enjoy your time here learning about its members.

Brij Bhushan Singh Headmaster
House System

The school has four houses named after famous national leaders Tagore, Patel, Nehru and Gandhi.

View More
Potpourri

Beyond Class rooms Download School Prospectus Virtual Tour

View More