Notice Board

Archive

Duties And Responsibilities of Teachers

 

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF TEACHERS & PREFECTS 2020-21

NAME IN FULL HOUSE STAFF ROOM ABVN CT/ RESPONSIBILITY CLASS VISITS VISIT MONTH   CLASS PREFECT
Ms. Shivani Kothari Tagore GR SK Nursery     3315 Vidhi J Kamdar
Mrs. Esha Sheth Gandhi 1 ES KG A     2411 Tasmia Esani
Ms. Kamalika Pal Tagore GR KP KG B     3063 Shreya P Pavaskar
Mrs. Mamta Koradia Nehru GR MK CT 1A Zoo Jan–Feb 21 3136 Bhakti Kothari
Mrs. Santasri Sengupta Nehru GR SSG CT 1B Hor. Garden Jan-21 2688 Dhruvi Paresh Mehta
Mrs. Amita Tripathi Nehru 1 AT CT 2A Biscuit Factory Jan-21 2128 Subhashini Das
Ms. Sangeeta Nandi Nehru 2 SN CT 2B Ice Cream factory Thacker May-20 3187 Nishita Mehta
Mrs. Nita Verma Patel GR NV CT 3A BITM Nov-20 2362 Diti Vijay Shah
Mrs. Shanta Jana Patel 1 SJ CT 3B Traffic Police Control Room Apr-20 2686 Saakshi M Mehta
Mrs. Tajender Kaur Tagore GR TK CT 4A Tollywood Studio Jul-20 2038 Goon Shah
Mrs. Suhrita Sengupta Gandhi 2 SUB CT 4B Town Hall Dec-20 2539 Vannsh Y Thakkar
Ms. Bisakha Gupta Tagore 2 BG CT 5A Fort William Sep-20 3044 Ishant Nilesh Vora
Mrs. Disha Gadhia Gandhi 2 DG CT 5B Indian Museum Aug-20 2363 Vaishnavi Doshi
Mrs. Sabari Dey Nehru GR SD CT 6A Fire Brigade Station Jan-21 1890 Janvi Mehta
Mrs. Dola Maity Nehru 1 DM CT 6B Radio Station Jul-20 2071 Debmalya Das
Mrs. Susan Paul Sen Tagore GR SS CT 7A TV Station Jul-20 2993 Quratul Aain Anjum
Mrs. Subhosree Goswami Tagore GR SUG CT 7B Rly HQ & Museum Jan-21 2155 Khushi Vipul Maniar
Mrs. Lipi Das Gandhi 1 LD CT 8A Victoria Memorial Nov-20 2429 Yash Manish Patani
Mrs. Sonali Chattrejee Das Patel 1 SCD CT8B Satyajit Ray Institute Dec-20 1887 Yash Chowdhury
Mrs. Ria Bhatacharya Gandhi 2 RB CT 9A Kidderpore Docks Sep-20 1888 Aerika B Sheth
Mrs. Mouparna Sengupta Nehru 2 MS CT 9B National library Sep-20 2547 Dipang Rani Sahoo
Mrs. Rakhee Malhotra Tagore 1 RM CT 10A NIIFT Oct-20 2156 Kajal Bhavesh Doshi
Mrs. Manali Samanta Tagore 1 MSA CT 10B GRSE Workshop Nov-20 2546 Jagannath Nayak
Ms. Disha Kampani Patel 2 DK Standby Nursery Last CT NIL Stand By Grnd Fl 3191 Tanish Desai
Mrs. Sangita Gupta Basu Nehru GR SG Stand by Pre primary Last CT NIL Stand By 1st Fl 2026 Shrishti Mishra
Ms. Mansi Kundu Nehru 2 MKU Stand By 1 Last CT NIL Stand By 2nd Fl 3137 Urvi V Doshi
        Stand By 2 Last CT 19-20 Stand By 3rd Fl 3028 Stuti Vyas
Mrs. Shilpi Das Gandhi 1 SID Stand By 3 Last CT 18-19 Stand By 4th Fl 2126 Radhika Doshi
Mr. Debmalya Sen Patel 1 DS Stand By 4 Last CT 19-20 Audio Visual Team and Duty 2020-21
Mrs. Rashmi Jury Tagore 1 RJ Stand By 5 Last CT 17-18 2118 Jay Vyas 8B Gandhi House
2411 Tasmia Esani 9A Gandhi House
Mrs. Krishna Gadhia Patel 2 KL Stand By 6 Last CT 17-18 2865 Mandira BK 8B Nehru House
Ms. Baishali Dutt Patel GR BD Stand By 7 Last CT 18-19 2128 Subhashini Das 9B Nehru House
2863 Khushi Ray 8A Patel House
Mrs. Sumita Shukla Patel 1 SUS Stand By 8 Last CT NIL 2127 Gourav Giri 9A Patel House
Mr. Krishnendu Banerjee Nehru 2 KB Stand by 10 Last CT 16-17 2189 Shreya Singh 8A Tagore House
2126 Radhika Doshi 9A Tagore House
Mrs. Shelina M Dhanani Tagore GR SMD Addl Standby 1st Flr Last CT 19-20 Prayer National Anthem  
Mrs. Sunita Saha Dutt Gandhi 2 SSD Addl Standby 2nd Flr Mon, Tue, Wed  
Ms. Soma Rauth Gandhi 2 SR Addl Standby 2nd Flr Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat Monday Gandhi House Tagore House  
Tuesday Nehru House Patel House
Mrs. Monia Mehta Patel 1 MB Addl Standby 3rd Flr Last CT 18-19 Wednesday  Patel House Nehru House
            Thursday Tagore House Gandhi House
            Friday Gandhi House Patel House
            Saturday Nehru House Tagore House

DUTY CHART FOR THE TEACHERS SCHOOL ACTIVITIES TO BE HELD IN ACADEMIC YEAR

S.No   Events 2020-21 2021-22 2022-23
1 Intra                      School Annual Prize Distribution MSA MB KP
2 Annual Sports/Function BD/KL/MB/SG SR/SSD KB/KP/DK
3 BGSP felicitation ICSE and all other Awards SS SSG SD
4 Checking of up loading Marks Entry DG/KB/SD SUG/SUS/SCD SID/MS/KL
5 Childrens' Day Function BG SID AT
6 Class 10 Farewell CTs Class 9 CTs Class 9 CT Class 9
7 Class Soft Boards Planning and Implementation AT SN RB
8 Clubs Primary SMD AT SMD
9 Clubs Secondary RB RM LD
10 Dental Check ES SS SN
11 External Entrance Examinations MS MS SUB
12 Eye Camp 1-10 SJ RM KB
13 Handling ICSE Exam in School AT SMD SS
14 Hindi Divas RJ BG RJ
15 IAYP BD BD BD
16 Independence Day Celebration March past and overall Coord NV NN DS
17 Investiture Cermony LD SS TK
18 Netaji Birthday Celebrations DS DS SUG
19 New Admission Procedure SUG SUB SK
20 Pre-Primary singing GP Day CT CT CT
21 Rabindra Jayantyi Celeberations SCD SG DM
22 Rath Yatra Celebration Pre-Primary ES KP KP
23 Republic Day Celebration March past and overall Coord SUG KB MSA
24 Saraswati Puja SUG LD SUS
25 School Exam Duties SID/LD/SS LD/SS/AT SS/AT/SUS
26 School Magazine SSG&KL SN&ES SID&NV
27 School Prospectus NIL RB NIL
28 Inter               House Inter House Essay Writing Competition Eng 5-10 Gandhi 1 Gandhi 1 Gandhi 1
29 Inter House Carrom Tournament Gandhi 1 Gandhi 1 Gandhi 1
30 Inter House Cricket Tournament HB HG HB HG HB HG
31 Inter House Debate Hindi Competition Cl 5-7 Gandhi 2 Gandhi 2 Gandhi 2
32 Inter House Debate Hindi Competition Cl 8-10 Nehru 1 Nehru 1 Nehru 1
33 Inter House Drawing Competition Primary Nehru 2 Nehru 2 Nehru 2
34 Inter House Elocution Competition Vernacular Cl 1-4 Patel 1 Patel 1 Patel 1
35 Inter House Elocution Competition Vernacular Classes 5-7 Patel 2 Patel 2 Patel 2
36 Inter House Elocution Competition Vernacular Cl 8-10 Tagore1 Tagore1 Tagore1
37 Inter House Elocution Competition Cl 1-4 Tagore2 Tagore2 Tagore2
38 Inter House Elocution English Competition Cl 5-7 Gandhi 1 Gandhi 1 Gandhi 1
39 Inter House Elocution English Competition Cl 8-10 HB HG HB HG HB HG
40 Inter House English Debate Competition Cl 5-7 Gandhi 2 Gandhi 2 Gandhi 2
41 Inter House English Debate Competition Cl 8-10 Nehru 1 Nehru 1 Nehru 1
42 Inter House Essay Writing Competition Vernacular Cl 5-10 Nehru 2 Nehru 2 Nehru 2
43 Inter House Face Painting Competition Patel 1 Patel 1 Patel 1
44 Inter House Fancy Dress Competition Primary TK MK MK
45 Inter House Flower Arrangement Competition Tagore1 Tagore1 Tagore1
46 Inter House Handwriting Competition Cl 1-4 HB HG HB HG HB HG
47 Inter House Just A Minute Cl 5-8 Tagore2 Tagore2 Tagore2
48 Inter House Mehendi Competition Gandhi 1 Gandhi 1 Gandhi 1
49 Inter House One Act Play RB DS BD
50 Inter House Position Chart LD KB SCD
51 Inter House Quiz-1-4 Gandhi 2 Gandhi 2 Gandhi 2
52 Inter House Quiz 5-7 Nehru 1 Nehru 1 Nehru 1
53 Inter House Quiz 8-10 Nehru 2 Nehru 2 Nehru 2
54 Inter House Soccer Gandhi 2 Gandhi 2 Gandhi 2
55 Inter House Spelling Competition Eng 1-4 Patel 1 Patel 1 Patel 1
56 Inter House Spelling competition Eng CL 5-7 Patel 2 Patel 2 Patel 2
57 Inter House Spelling competition Eng CL 8-10 Tagore1 Tagore1 Tagore1
58 Inter House Spelling competition Ver CL 5-7 Tagore2 Tagore2 Tagore2
59 Inter House Spelling competition Ver CL 8-10 HB HG HB HG HB HG
60 Inter House TT Nehru 1 Nehru 1 Nehru 1
61 Inter       School Submission Draft for Society Annual Report TK KL DG
62 Teachers Day Function NV BD NV
63 Telegraph Award Entry SMD SUB KL
64 CSI Computer Day/TCS Computer Quiz RMJ MS MS
65 Frank Anthony Memorial All India Inter School Debate (Conducted in School) MS MSA DG
66 ICSE-SE TK,SMD KP,SN SSG,BG
67 Inter School Quiz (Any&All) DG DG DG
68 Albert Barrow Creative Writing Essay Comp. (Participation) SD TK SUB
69 All India EssayWriting organised by Shri Ram Chandra Mission SNS DM SJ
70 Inter School Debate Participation (Any&All) RJ RB RB
71 Inter School Art (Any&All) Art Teacher Art Teacher Art Teacher
72 Inter School Festival/Dance (Any&All) BD SN SK
73 Inter School Play (Any&All) DS MS BG
74 Albert Barrow Creative Writing Essay Comp. (Conducted in School)  MSA ES MSA
75 Inter School Declamation & Creative writing (Any&All) RJ SUG SMD
76 Inter School Sports (Any&All) SR/SSD SR/SSD SR/SSD

 Note: "House" 1&2 means a two member team of that House consisting of Captain/Vice Captain & one Prefect.

 

To perform the duties of Teacher incharge.

From the Headmaster's desk

Welcome to The BGES School website. I appreciate your interest in The BGES, and I hope you will enjoy your time here learning about its members.

Brij Bhushan Singh Headmaster
House System

The school has four houses named after famous national leaders Tagore, Patel, Nehru and Gandhi.

View More
Potpourri

Beyond Class rooms Download School Prospectus Virtual Tour

View More